AWARDS

Top Section Awards

Beavers - North Star Award

Overview

The North Star Award is the top section award for the Beaver section. Beaver scouts are expected to explore new things and to learn what it means to share.

OAS

5 stages

of any type of Outdoor Adventure Skills (OAS) combined are to be completed

Volunteering

5 hours

of community service are required to be completed

Project

A meaningful project must be completed with the participation of the youth

Cubs - Seeonee Award

Overview

The Seeonee Award is the top section award for the Cub section. Cub scouts are to commit to finding new challenges and serve the community.

OAS

10 stages

of any type of Outdoor Adventure Skills (OAS) combined are to be completed

Volunteering

15 hours

of community service are required to be completed

Project

A meaningful project must be completed with the participation of the youth

Scouts - Chief Scout's Award

Overview

The Chief Scout’s Award is the top section award for the Troop section. Scouts are to challenge themselves to become citizens of our society and know the meaning of being prepared.

OAS

18 stages

of any type of Outdoor Adventure Skills (OAS) combined are to be completed

Volunteering

30 hours

of community service are required to be completed

Project

A meaningful project must be completed with the participation of the youth

Venturers - Queen's Venturer Award

Overview

The Queen’s Venturer Award is the top section award for the Venturer section. Venturer scouts are to push their boundaries and expand their horizons on their own and be responsible for their own successes.

OAS

24 stages

of any type of Outdoor Adventure Skills (OAS) combined are to be completed

Volunteering

60 hours

of community service are required to be completed

Project

A meaningful project must be completed with the participation of the youth

Rovers - Canadian Rover Scout Award

Overview

The Canadian Rover Scout Award is the top section award for the Rover section. Rover scouts are young adults paddling their own canoe in creating unique adventures and making a difference in our world.

OAS

32 stages

of any type of Outdoor Adventure Skills (OAS) combined are to be completed

Volunteering

80 hours

of community service are required to be completed

Project

A meaningful project must be completed with the participation of the youth

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award

Minimum Age: 14

*Physical Recreation

  • 1 hour extracurricular physical recreation per week over a 13 week period

*Service

  • 1 hour service/volunteering per week over a 13 week period

*Skills Development

  • 1 hour spent on skills development per week over a 13 week period

*Note: Additional 13 weeks required to be allocated to one area for a total of 26 weeks

Adventurous Journey

  • 1 day practical journey
  • 2-day 1-night qualifying journey

Minimum Age: 15

*Physical Recreation

  • 1 hour extracurricular physical recreation per week over a 26 week period

*Service

  • 1 hour service/volunteering per week over a 26 week period

*Skills Development

  • 1 hour spent on skills development per week over a 26 week period

*Note: Additional 26 weeks required to be allocated to one area for a total of 52 weeks if direct entry

Adventurous Journey

  • 2-day 1-night practical journey
  • 3-day 2-night qualifying journey

Minimum Age: 16

*Physical Recreation

  • 1 hour extracurricular physical recreation per week over a 52 week period

*Service

  • 1 hour service/volunteering per week over a 52 week period

*Skills Development

  • 1 hour spent on skills development per week over a 52 week period

*Note: Additional 26 weeks required to be allocated to one area for a total of 78 weeks if direct entry

Residential Project

  • 5-day 4-night project

Adventurous Journey

  • 2-day 1-night practical journey
  • 4-day 3 night qualifying journey

Award Recipients - Wall of Recognition

Top Section Awards

Beavers - North Star Award

North Star (New Award)

2019-2020

Stay tuned for this year

Cubs - Seeonee Award & Six Star Award

Seeonee

2019-2020

Stay tuned for this year

2018-2019

  • Curtis Liu
  • Dennis Feng
  • Elaine Pan
  • Jason Yu
  • Jeremy Yang
  • Jessica Liu
  • Millicent Liu
  • Miranda Se
  • Simone Lin

    2017-2018

    • Hitomi Kwan
    • Howie Xu
    • Jack Luk
    • Kelyn Liao
    • Nathan Tang

    2016-2017

    • Lincoln Cheng
    • Jordan Lian
    • Preston Lau
    Six Star Award (old program)

    2015-2016

    • Aaron Hsieh
    • Ayrton Fung
    • Bibiane Yang
    • Emily Tam
    • Jaden Chong
    • Justus Yiu
    • Lincoln Cheng
    • Louis Lin
    • Siao Shin Yim

      2014-2015

      • Anderson Lee
      • Catherine Ho
      • Chloe Au
      • Crystal Yang
      • Hitomi Lin
      • Jason Liang
      • Jayden Yung
      • Jennifer Zhang
      • Justin Chen
      • Nathaniel Mak
      • Shunki Kwan
      • Yolanda Guo

        2012-2013

        • Alex Tam
        • Louis Yiu
        • Marcus Yu
        • Timothy Chen

        2011-2012

        • Diffany Wang
        • Ranger Lee
        • Vicky Luo

          2008-2009

          • Edward Hou
          • Janie Chiu
          • Tiffany Hou

          2007-2008

          • Christy Lau
          • Justine Chen
          • Nicole Mak
          • Saxon Yeung

          2006-2007

          • Gordon Ng

            Scouts - Chief Scout's Award

            Chief Scout's

            2019-2020

            Stay tuned for this year

            2018-2019

            • Ayrton Fung
            • Bibiane Yang
            • Catherine Ho
            • Emily Tam
            • Hitomi Lin
            • Jaylene Chih
            • Jennifer Zhang
            • Louis Lin
            • Shunki Kwan

                2016-2017

                • Alex Tam
                • Kalman Jong
                • Louis Yiu
                • Marcus Yu

                2015-2016

                • Danielle Luk
                • Karl Tsang

                      2013-2014

                      • Adrian Yung
                      • Claudio Lee
                      • Diffany Wang
                      • Michael Xiong
                      • Ranger Lee
                      • Vicky Luo

                        2010-2011

                        • Justine Chen
                        • Nicole Mak
                        • Saxon Yeung

                              2008-2009

                              • Anderson Du
                              • Clarence Chiu
                              • David Lee
                              • Katherine Law
                              • Sandy Su
                              • Tina Hong

                                2006-2007

                                • Aaron Lau
                                • Benjamin Ng
                                • Billy Au
                                • Jackson Li
                                • Jacky Lau
                                • Jaclyn Chiu
                                • Jean Hu
                                • Jonathan Yien
                                • Kevin Lee

                                Venturers - Queen's Venturer Award

                                Queen Venturer

                                2019-2020

                                • Alex Tam
                                • Danielle Luk
                                • Janson Chu
                                • Karl Tsang

                                    2015-2016

                                    • Edward Hou
                                    • Tiffany Hou

                                      2012-2013

                                      • Clarence Chiu
                                      • Justine Chen
                                      • Nicole Mak
                                      • Saxon Yeung

                                        2011-2012

                                        • Anderson Du
                                        • David Lee
                                        • Sandy Su
                                        • Tina Hong

                                          2008-2009

                                          • Aaron Lau
                                          • Billy Au
                                          • Jaclyn Chiu
                                          • Jonathan Yien
                                          • Kevin Lee

                                                2006-2007

                                                • Natalie Lee

                                                2005-2006

                                                • Andrew Chao
                                                • Chris Yeung
                                                • Harrison Kwan
                                                • Stephen Sit
                                                • Viola Chong

                                                  Rovers - Canadian Rover Scout Award

                                                  Canadian Rover Scout

                                                  2019-2020

                                                  Stay tuned for this year

                                                  2016-2017

                                                  • Jaclyn Chiu
                                                  • Jonathan Yien

                                                  Duke Of Edinburgh's Award (DEA)

                                                  2019

                                                  • Edward Hou

                                                  2014

                                                  • Chris Yeung
                                                  • Harrison Mak (direct)
                                                  • Karina Lee (direct)

                                                  2015

                                                  • Edward Hou
                                                  • Tiffany Hou

                                                  2009

                                                  • Harrison Kwan
                                                  • Jaclyn Chiu
                                                  • Jonathan Yien

                                                  2019

                                                  • Danielle Luk
                                                  • Janson Chu
                                                  • Karl Tsang

                                                  2014

                                                  • Edward Hou
                                                  • Tiffany Hou

                                                  2008

                                                  • Aaron Lau
                                                  • Benjamin Ng
                                                  • Jacky Lau
                                                  • Jaclyn Chiu
                                                  • Jonathan Yien
                                                  • Kevin Lee

                                                  2006

                                                  • Andrew Chao
                                                  • Chris Yeung
                                                  • Harrison Kwan
                                                  • Stephen Sit
                                                  • Viola Chong